AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

When choosing an iMac for video editing, the key factors are performance, display quality, and future-proofing. The Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip stands out as the best overall for its powerful processing and large Retina display. For those prioritizing affordability, the Renewed iMac 21.5″ with Core i5 offers decent performance at a lower price. Meanwhile, the 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina 5K provides a larger screen and high-resolution display, ideal for detailed editing work. However, tradeoffs include balancing cost against performance, as older models or lower specs may struggle with more demanding projects. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown of each option to find the best fit for your editing needs.

Age 18–24?Offer from Amazon

Prime made for students and young adults

  • Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
  • Prime Video and Amazon Music included
  • Member-only deals
Try Prime for Young Adults Free trial for eligible 18–24 year olds
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
6
compared
1
brands
2
chips
512GB SSD
max storage
Which imac for video editing should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best Overall for Power and Display
Powerful M4 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU handles intensive editing tasks effortlessly
See on Amazon →
Budget-conscious professionals or hobbyists who want high performance in a cost-effective, Apple ecosystem-compatible machine.
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip
Strong M4 chip with 10-core CPU for fast rendering and multitasking
View on Amazon →
Beginners or students who need a basic, affordable Mac for light video editing and learning the software environment.
Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i
Refurbished with full diagnostic testing and warranty
View on Amazon →
Video editors needing a large, color-accurate display for detailed projects and who are okay with older hardware architecture.
Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina
Large 27-inch Retina 5K display with superb color fidelity
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals or hobbyists seeking a stylish, high-performance Mac with a smaller footprint.
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Powerful 8-core M4 chip with smooth multitasking
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des512GB SSD
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip512GB SSD
Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i256GB SSD
Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina512GB SSD
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des256GB SSD
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M256 GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
✓ Powerful M4 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU handles intensive editing tasks effortlessly
✗ All-in-one design restricts future hardware upgrades
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip
✓ Strong M4 chip with 10-core CPU for fast rendering and multitasking
✗ Renewed condition carries some risk of wear or minor defects
Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i
✓ Refurbished with full diagnostic testing and warranty
✗ Outdated operating system limits software compatibility
Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina
✓ Large 27-inch Retina 5K display with superb color fidelity
✗ Heavy and bulky design makes it less portable
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
✓ Powerful 8-core M4 chip with smooth multitasking
✗ Base storage of 256GB SSD may require external drives
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M
✓ Powerful M4 chip efficiently handles editing and multitasking
✗ Refurbished condition may raise concerns for some buyers

Key Takeaways

  • The latest M4-based iMacs deliver significant performance gains, especially in rendering and multitasking.
  • Display quality and size are critical; 27-inch Retina screens offer more workspace but come at a higher cost.
  • Pricing varies widely; renewed models can be a smart choice for budget-conscious editors willing to compromise slightly on cutting-edge features.
  • Memory capacity greatly impacts editing smoothness—aim for at least 16GB for most workflows.
  • Choosing between Intel and Apple Silicon models involves tradeoffs in software compatibility and future updates.
2
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip
Best Value for Performance and Compatibility
1
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best Overall for Power and Display
3
Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i
Best for Budget-Conscious Beginners

Our Top Imac For Video Editing Picks

Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage – SilverApple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage - SilverBest Overall for Power and DisplayChip: Apple M4, 10-coreCPU: 10-coreGPU: 10-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (10-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (10-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best Value for Performance and CompatibilityChip: Apple M4, 10-coreCPU: 10-coreGPU: 10-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 21.5″ 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious BeginnersProcessor: 2.7GHz Intel Core i5Display Size: 21.5 inchesRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)Best for Larger Screen and Color PrecisionDisplay: 27-inch Retina 5KProcessor: 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro 5300VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU), 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD – SilverApple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU), 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD - SilverBest for Balanced Performance and Compact DesignChip: Apple M4, 8-coreCPU: 8-coreGPU: 8-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core), 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core), 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best Compact Power for Creative ProfessionalsProcessor: Apple M4, 8-core, 3.2 GHzRAM: 16 GB Unified MemoryStorage: 256 GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
imac for video editingStorageDisplayChipCPU
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des512GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nitsApple M4, 10-core10-core
Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip512GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nitsApple M4, 10-core10-core
Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i256GB SSD———
Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina512GB SSD27-inch Retina 5K——
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des256GB SSD24-inch 4.5K RetinaApple M4, 8-core8-core
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M256 GB SSD24-inch 4.5K Retina, 4480 x 2520, 218 ppi——

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage – Silver

    Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD Storage - Silver

    Best Overall for Power and Display

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac stands out for its powerful M4 chip combined with a stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display, making it ideal for demanding video editing tasks. Compared to the 2020 27-inch iMac with its Retina 5K display, this model offers a more modern, space-efficient design, though its smaller screen may be less immersive for detailed editing. The 24GB of unified memory ensures smooth multitasking, especially when working with large video files, while the six speakers and Spatial Audio elevate the review and editing experience. However, its all-in-one architecture limits future upgradeability—if the display or internal components fail, replacement means replacing the entire unit. This pick makes the most sense for creatives who prioritize a balance of power, display quality, and sleek design in a compact form factor.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip with 10-core CPU and GPU handles intensive editing tasks effortlessly
    • Stunning 24-inch 4.5K Retina display with high brightness and color accuracy
    • Rich audio setup with Spatial Audio and studio-quality microphones
    Cons:
    • All-in-one design restricts future hardware upgrades
    • Limited to 512GB SSD storage—may require external drives for large projects

    Best for: Professional video editors needing a powerful, all-in-one machine with excellent display and audio quality.

    Not ideal for: Users who prefer upgradability or require a larger, more immersive screen for detailed editing workflows.

    • Chip:Apple M4, 10-core
    • CPU:10-core
    • GPU:10-core
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
    • Memory:24GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is best suited for professionals who want a compact, high-performance editing station with excellent visuals and audio capabilities.”
  2. Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (10-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip (10-Core), 24-inch, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best Value for Performance and Compatibility

    View on Amazon

    This renewed iMac offers a compelling balance of speed and price for video editors, featuring the same M4 chip found in the latest models like the 24-inch M4 iMac. With 16GB of RAM, it slightly outperforms the base configurations, providing better multitasking for editing workflows. Its 24-inch 4.5K Retina display rivals newer models in visual quality, and the seamless Apple ecosystem integration makes it a reliable choice for those already invested in Apple devices. The renewed condition means it’s more budget-friendly but comes with the risk of wear or minor cosmetic issues, and it’s not brand new. While it lacks the latest factory warranty, it remains a solid option for those who want high performance without paying full retail prices. The main tradeoff is the renewed status, which may impact longevity and resale value.

    Pros:
    • Strong M4 chip with 10-core CPU for fast rendering and multitasking
    • Beautiful 24-inch Retina display with high brightness and color fidelity
    • All-in-one design saves space and simplifies setup
    • Seamless Apple ecosystem integration
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition carries some risk of wear or minor defects
    • Limited to 16GB RAM, which may be restrictive for large projects

    Best for: Budget-conscious professionals or hobbyists who want high performance in a cost-effective, Apple ecosystem-compatible machine.

    Not ideal for: Heavy-duty editing professionals who need the latest hardware assurances or extensive upgrade options.

    • Chip:Apple M4, 10-core
    • CPU:10-core
    • GPU:10-core
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 500 nits
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
    Our verdict
    “This renewed iMac makes a smart choice for those seeking high performance on a budget, especially if they value Apple ecosystem benefits.”
  3. Apple iMac 21.5″ 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)

    Apple iMac 21.5" 2.7GHz Core i5 (ME086LL/A) All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Beginners

    View on Amazon

    This older, renewed iMac with a 21.5-inch display is a practical entry point for entry-level video editing, especially for those just starting or with modest project needs. Its 2.7GHz Intel Core i5 processor and 8GB of RAM are sufficient for basic editing tasks, but fall short for intensive workflows compared to newer or higher-spec models like the 24-inch M4 iMac. The 256GB SSD offers faster performance than traditional hard drives but can quickly fill up with large video files, requiring external storage. Its older macOS version (10.12 Sierra) limits compatibility with newer editing software updates. It’s a reliable, affordable option, but only if you’re willing to accept performance limitations and potential software restrictions. This model suits beginners or casual editors more than serious professionals.

    Pros:
    • Refurbished with full diagnostic testing and warranty
    • Solid state drive for faster boot and load times
    • Affordable entry-level Mac with macOS 10.12 Sierra
    Cons:
    • Outdated operating system limits software compatibility
    • Older hardware may struggle with complex editing tasks
    • Pre-owned condition may show minor cosmetic wear

    Best for: Beginners or students who need a basic, affordable Mac for light video editing and learning the software environment.

    Not ideal for: Advanced editors or professionals working with large, complex projects requiring high-performance hardware and up-to-date software.

    • Processor:2.7GHz Intel Core i5
    • Display Size:21.5 inches
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Operating System:MacOS 10.12 Sierra
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is suitable for beginners or casual editors who prioritize affordability over high-end performance.”
  4. Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Apple 2020 iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop (3.3GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD)

    Best for Larger Screen and Color Precision

    View on Amazon

    This 2020 27-inch iMac offers a significantly larger display with Retina 5K resolution, making it ideal for detailed video editing and color grading. Its 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 processor and AMD Radeon Pro 5300 graphics deliver solid performance, though it’s based on older Intel architecture, unlike the newer M4 models. Compared with the 24-inch M4 iMac, it provides a bigger workspace, which can enhance productivity but adds bulk and weight—nearly 20 pounds. The 8GB RAM base can be expanded up to 128GB, catering to heavy editing needs, but the initial configuration may require an upgrade for optimal workflow. It’s best for those who prioritize screen real estate and color accuracy over the latest silicon tech.

    Pros:
    • Large 27-inch Retina 5K display with superb color fidelity
    • Powerful 6-core Intel processor and expandable RAM up to 128GB
    • Multiple ports including Thunderbolt 3 for flexible connectivity
    Cons:
    • Heavy and bulky design makes it less portable
    • Older Intel architecture may lag behind Apple Silicon in future software updates
    • Base RAM of 8GB may need upgrading for intensive editing

    Best for: Video editors needing a large, color-accurate display for detailed projects and who are okay with older hardware architecture.

    Not ideal for: Pro users seeking the latest hardware or those who prefer a more compact, lightweight setup.

    • Display:27-inch Retina 5K
    • Processor:3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300
    • RAM:8GB (expandable up to 128GB)
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:2x Thunderbolt 3
    Our verdict
    “This model suits professionals who value a larger, high-quality display and are comfortable with older hardware architecture.”
  5. Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU), 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD – Silver

    Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 chip (8-core CPU, 8-core GPU), 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 256GB SSD - Silver

    Best for Balanced Performance and Compact Design

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac with the M4 chip and 16GB of unified memory offers a well-rounded package for video editing, especially for users who want a sleek, space-saving device. Its 8-core CPU and GPU deliver smooth performance for editing and rendering, comparable to the base M4 models but with a slightly less powerful GPU. The 24-inch Retina display provides excellent visuals, though its 256GB SSD may require external storage for large projects. Compared to the 24-inch M4 with 24GB RAM, this model is more affordable but sacrifices some multitasking capacity. It’s ideal for those who prefer a compact, highly integrated system but don’t need maximum storage or GPU power. The main limitation is the modest storage, which can be a bottleneck for large video files.

    Pros:
    • Powerful 8-core M4 chip with smooth multitasking
    • Vivid 24-inch Retina display with high brightness and color range
    • Sleek, space-efficient design available in multiple colors
    Cons:
    • Base storage of 256GB SSD may require external drives
    • Limited GPU performance on the base configuration
    • Not upgradeable post-purchase

    Best for: Creative professionals or hobbyists seeking a stylish, high-performance Mac with a smaller footprint.

    Not ideal for: Heavy users working with large, complex projects that demand extensive storage or maximum GPU power.

    • Chip:Apple M4, 8-core
    • CPU:8-core
    • GPU:8-core
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is best for users who want a balanced, high-quality editing experience in a compact form factor without the need for maximum storage or GPU performance.”
  6. Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core), 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (8-Core), 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best Compact Power for Creative Professionals

    View on Amazon

    This 2024 iMac with the M4 chip stands out for delivering impressive power within a sleek, space-saving design that’s perfect for those who want a desktop that doesn’t dominate their workspace. Compared to the 24-inch iMac with 24GB RAM and 512GB SSD, this model’s 16GB RAM and 256GB storage make it a more budget-friendly choice, but at the expense of future-proofing and storage capacity, which can fill up quickly during intensive video editing. The powerful M4 processor handles video rendering, multitasking, and even some light 3D work smoothly, though the non-upgradable RAM limits expansion. Its stunning 4.5K Retina display offers vibrant colors and sharp detail, critical for editing work, yet the renewed condition could be a concern for buyers seeking a pristine device. Overall, this iMac makes a strong case for casual or intermediate video editors needing a compact yet capable machine.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M4 chip efficiently handles editing and multitasking
    • Vivid 4.5K Retina display enhances color accuracy and detail
    • Compact, stylish design saves desk space
    • Built-in privacy and security features from Apple
    Cons:
    • Refurbished condition may raise concerns for some buyers
    • Limited 256GB storage fills quickly with large video files
    • RAM is not upgradeable, limiting future expansion

    Best for: Video editors who prioritize a space-efficient desktop with solid performance for editing, but don’t need extensive storage or future upgrades.

    Not ideal for: Professional editors with large media libraries or those requiring maximum RAM and storage capacity for intensive projects.

    • Processor:Apple M4, 8-core, 3.2 GHz
    • RAM:16 GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:256 GB SSD
    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina, 4480 x 2520, 218 ppi
    • Brightness:500 nits
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple GPU
    • Weight:22.1 pounds
    • Connectivity:Thunderbolt, USB-C, Wi-Fi 6
    Our verdict
    “This renewed iMac is ideal for creative professionals who need a compact, capable machine with a stunning display but can manage its storage and upgrade limitations.”
imac for video editing
What makes a great imac for video editing
1
Performance and Processor Power
A powerful processor is essential for rendering, encoding, and multitasking.
2
Display Size and Quality
The quality and size of the display directly impact your editing precision.
3
Memory (RAM) and Storage
Video editing is memory-intensive, making RAM a critical factor.
4
Compatibility and Future-Proofing
Choosing a model with Apple Silicon ensures compatibility with future software updates and new features.
How to choose your imac for video editing
1
How we picked
The products in this roundup were evaluated based on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, display quality,
2
Performance and Processor Power
A powerful processor is essential for rendering, encoding, and multitasking.
3
Display Size and Quality
The quality and size of the display directly impact your editing precision.
4
Memory (RAM) and Storage
Video editing is memory-intensive, making RAM a critical factor.
5
Compatibility and Future-Proofing
Choosing a model with Apple Silicon ensures compatibility with future software updates and new features.
Vetted imac for video editing ·
The best imac for video editing, compared
★ Winner Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des
Best Overall for Power and Display
6compared
512GB SSDtop storage
2chips

How We Picked

The products in this roundup were evaluated based on performance benchmarks relevant to video editing, display quality, build durability, and value for money. We prioritized models with powerful CPUs and GPUs, ample RAM, and high-resolution screens to handle editing workflows efficiently. Consideration was also given to price points, including renewed or refurbished options, to provide a range for different budgets. The ranking reflects a balance between raw performance, usability, and long-term relevance, ensuring each pick offers a clear advantage for specific types of video editors.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which imac for video editing fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Imac For Video Editing

Selecting the right iMac for video editing requires understanding several key factors that influence your workflow and budget. Beyond raw specs, you should consider display quality, system performance, and future compatibility. Making these decisions carefully can prevent bottlenecks and ensure your investment remains valuable for years. Here are the main factors to evaluate before choosing an iMac for editing tasks.

Performance and Processor Power

A powerful processor is essential for rendering, encoding, and multitasking. Apple Silicon chips like the M4 provide significant speed improvements over older Intel models, especially in tasks optimized for their architecture. However, higher-tier chips come with a higher price, so balance your need for speed with your budget. For complex projects, investing in a model with at least a 10-core CPU is advisable to avoid slowdowns during intensive editing sessions.

Display Size and Quality

The quality and size of the display directly impact your editing precision. Larger screens like the 27-inch Retina 5K offer more workspace, reducing the need to switch between windows. Color accuracy and resolution are equally important—look for models with high color gamut coverage and true 4K or 5K resolution. While larger, high-quality displays cost more, they can significantly improve workflow efficiency for professional editors.

Memory (RAM) and Storage

Video editing is memory-intensive, making RAM a critical factor. 16GB of RAM is the minimum, but 32GB or more is preferable for larger projects or 4K/8K footage. Storage capacity also matters, especially if you work with large files; SSDs offer faster access times and should be prioritized. Opting for models with upgradeable RAM or larger SSDs can help future-proof your setup and improve overall editing performance.

Price and Value Considerations

iMac prices vary based on specs, age, and whether they are new or renewed. While new models with latest chips offer the best performance, renewed options can provide substantial savings with minimal performance compromise. Be wary of models with lower specs that might require costly upgrades later. Balancing initial cost with long-term usability is key to getting the best value for your investment.

Compatibility and Future-Proofing

Choosing a model with Apple Silicon ensures compatibility with future software updates and new features. Older Intel-based iMacs may face limited support over time, which could impact long-term usability. Also, consider the ports and connectivity options—more Thunderbolt 3/4 ports can facilitate external drives and peripherals crucial for editing workflows. Future-proofing your setup saves money and hassle down the line.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an M4 iMac worth the extra cost for video editing?

Yes, the M4 iMac offers significant performance improvements, especially in rendering speed and multitasking, which are crucial for efficient video editing. Its enhanced GPU and CPU capabilities mean less waiting and more editing time. While it costs more upfront, the productivity gains and longer-term software compatibility justify the investment for serious editors.

Should I prioritize larger display size or higher resolution for editing?

Both factors matter but depend on your workflow. A larger display provides more workspace, reducing window switching, while higher resolution offers sharper image quality and better color accuracy. For detailed color grading or 4K editing, a Retina 5K display makes a noticeable difference. If space is limited, prioritizing resolution might be more beneficial, but ideally, aim for both if your budget allows.

Are renewed iMacs suitable for professional video editing?

Renewed iMacs can be a practical choice for budget-conscious editors, offering good performance at a lower cost. They often come with warranties and are refurbished to meet quality standards. However, they may lack the latest features or have slightly reduced lifespan compared to new models. If you choose a renewed iMac, ensure it has the specs you need and buy from reputable sources.

How much RAM do I need for 4K video editing?

For 4K editing, a minimum of 16GB of RAM is necessary to run editing software smoothly, but 32GB or more is recommended for complex projects or multi-layer compositions. More RAM reduces lag and allows for better multitasking, especially when working with large files or multiple applications simultaneously. Investing in higher RAM from the start can save time and frustration later.

Is it better to buy a new or refurbished iMac for video editing?

Choosing between new and refurbished depends on your budget and risk tolerance. Refurbished iMacs often provide the same performance at a lower price, with warranties that offer peace of mind. However, they may lack the latest hardware revisions or features. For most professional editors, a refurbished model with the right specs can be a smart way to maximize value without sacrificing performance.

Conclusion

For professional video editors seeking the best performance and future-proofing, the Apple 2024 iMac with M4 Chip is the top choice. Budget-conscious users or hobbyists might prefer the Renewed iMac 21.5″ with Core i5, balancing cost and capability. Beginners or those new to editing should consider models with simpler setups and ample support, like the less expensive or renewed options. Overall, your decision should reflect your workload, budget, and whether you prioritize display size, speed, or value.

FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

15 Best Air Fryer Toaster Ovens for Easy Healthy Meals in 2026

Discover the top air fryer toaster ovens for quick, healthy meals in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and beginner-friendly options in our detailed guide.

5 Best Drones for Construction Inspection & Aerial Mapping in 2026

Discover the top drones for construction inspection and aerial mapping in 2026. From high-precision RTK models to lightweight options, find your perfect fit.

13 Best Boho Beach Umbrellas That Combine Style and Shade in 2026

Discover the best boho beach umbrellas of 2026. Find stylish, sun-protective options with fringe, tassels, and tilt features perfect for your beach days.

13 Best Full-Frame Mirrorless Cameras for Home Offices in 2026

Discover the top full-frame mirrorless cameras perfect for home office setups in 2026. Find the best overall, budget options, and more tailored to your needs.