Searching for renewed Mac Pro desktops means balancing performance, price, and reliability. The best picks offer powerful specs like upgraded processors and ample RAM but come at different price points, with some models more suited for professional workflows while others aim for affordability. The top overall choice, the Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer – Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core, stands out for its robust processing power, ideal for demanding tasks. Meanwhile, the Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip provides excellent performance in a sleek, more affordable package. The main tradeoffs involve balancing raw power against budget constraints and future-proofing. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each option to find the best fit for your needs.
Prime made for students and young adults
- Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
- Prime Video and Amazon Music included
- Member-only deals
Key Takeaways
- The most powerful options rely on older Intel Xeon hardware, which still performs well but may lack the efficiency of newer chips.
- M1 and M4-based iMacs deliver impressive performance for creative workflows at a lower cost than traditional Mac Pros.
- Renewed models vary significantly in RAM and storage configurations, impacting their suitability for intensive tasks.
- Price often correlates with hardware age and specs; the newest chips typically cost more even when renewed.
- Choosing between a compact Mac Mini and a full-sized iMac or Mac Pro depends on your workspace and expansion needs.
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Mid 2020) with 3.8GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Overall for Traditional Desktop Power and Display Clarity | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880) | Processor: 3.8GHz 8-core 10th-gen Intel Core i7 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Compact Power and Vibrant Visuals | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina (P3 wide color) | Processor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer – Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD, ME253LL/A (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Heavy-Duty Professional Tasks and Extensive Multitasking | Processor: Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core | Memory: 32GB DDR3 ECC | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 27-inch Mid 2020 iMac with 3.3GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5, Retina 5K, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for High-Resolution Visual Work in a Classic Mid-Size Form | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Blue | ![]() | Best for Future-Proof Performance and Seamless Ecosystem Integration | Processor: M4 chip with 8-core CPU and GPU | Display: 24-inch Retina, 4.5K | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) with 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Overall for Creative Professionals | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Resolution: 5120×2880 | Processor: 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 27-inch 5K (2020) with 3.1 GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Radeon Pro 5300 | ![]() | Best for Everyday Professional Use | Display: 27-inch 5K Retina | Resolution: 5120×2880 | Processor: 3.1 GHz 6-core 10th-gen Intel Core i5 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Compact Powerhouse for Creatives and Developers | Processor: M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU | GPU: Up to 19-core | Memory: 16GB RAM (upgradable to 32GB) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget-Friendly Apple Desktop | Display: 21.5-inch | Processor: 2.7GHz Core i5 | Memory: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2023 24-inch iMac with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Style and Versatile Performance in Compact Size | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown | |||
| Apple 27-inch iMac (Early 2019) with 3.0GHz Intel Core i5, Retina 5K Display, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed) | ![]() | Best All-Around Value for Everyday Users | Operating System: macOS | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 6-Core 3.0GHz Intel Core i5 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 27-inch iMac with Retina 5K display (Early 2019, 3.0GHz i5, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) – Renewed | ![]() | Best for Creative Professionals and Power Users | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K | Processor: 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | Memory: 16GB DDR3 SDRAM | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Compact Powerhouse for Space-Constrained Setups | Processor: Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU | Memory: 16GB unified memory | Storage: 1TB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| renewed mac pro desktop | Processor | Storage | Display | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | 3.8GHz 8-core 10th-gen Intel Core i7 | 512GB SSD | 27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880) | — |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU | 256GB SSD | 24-inch 4.5K Retina (P3 wide color) | — |
| Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer | Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core | 256GB SSD | — | 32GB DDR3 ECC |
| Apple 27-inch Mid 2020 iMac wi | 3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | 512GB SSD | 27-inch Retina 5K | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | M4 chip with 8-core CPU and GPU | 256GB SSD | 24-inch Retina, 4.5K | 16GB Unified Memory |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | 1TB SSD | 27-inch Retina 5K | 32GB RAM |
| Apple iMac 27-inch 5K | 3.1 GHz 6-core 10th-gen Intel Core i5 | 256 GB SSD | 27-inch 5K Retina | 8 GB DDR4 RAM |
| Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pr | M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU | 512GB SSD (upgradable to 8TB) | — | 16GB RAM (upgradable to 32GB) |
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co | 2.7GHz Core i5 | 256GB SSD | 21.5-inch | 8GB |
| Apple 2023 24-inch iMac with M | — | — | — | — |
| Apple 27-inch iMac | 6-Core 3.0GHz Intel Core i5 | 1TB Fusion Drive | 27-inch Retina 5K | — |
| Apple 27-inch iMac with Retina | 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5 | 1TB SSD | 27-inch Retina 5K | 16GB DDR3 SDRAM |
| Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Ch | Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU | 1TB SSD | — | 16GB unified memory |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Mid 2020) with 3.8GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)
This iMac stands out for its stunning 5K Retina display, which makes visuals exceptionally sharp—perfect for creative professionals or anyone needing crisp image quality. Its 8-core Intel Core i7 processor provides substantial processing power, outperforming many M1-based models in raw CPU tasks, especially in workflows reliant on legacy software. The fast SSD ensures quick data access, while the sleek design keeps it attractive on any desk. Compared to the newer M1 or M4 iMacs, its Intel chip may lag in energy efficiency and multitasking fluidity, but it offers better compatibility with certain professional applications. However, the 8GB RAM could become limiting for heavy multitasking or large projects, and as a renewed product, it might not have the same longevity as a new unit, especially with older internal components.
Pros:- Exceptional 5K Retina display for detailed visuals
- Robust 8-core Intel Core i7 for demanding tasks
- Fast SSD storage for quick data transfer
- Sleek, modern design
Cons:- Limited to 8GB RAM, potentially restricting multitasking
- Renewed status may affect long-term reliability
- Older Intel architecture less efficient than M1/M4 chips
Best for: Creative professionals who need a high-resolution display and legacy software compatibility
Not ideal for: Users seeking energy efficiency or the latest Apple Silicon performance in a compact form
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K (5120×2880)
- Processor:3.8GHz 8-core 10th-gen Intel Core i7
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
Our verdict“This model is best suited for users who prioritize display quality and legacy software support over energy efficiency and future-proofing.”
Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed)
This renewed 24-inch iMac with M1 chip offers a compelling blend of performance and style, especially for those who value a vibrant display and a smaller footprint. Its 4.5K Retina screen with P3 wide color ensures bright, accurate visuals, making it ideal for content creators and casual users alike. The M1 chip delivers fast, responsive performance across most tasks, rivaling or surpassing many Intel-based models like the 27-inch Retina iMac in everyday use. However, its limited port selection may inconvenience users needing extensive peripheral connections, and the 8GB RAM could hamper multitasking with heavy workloads. Compared with the larger 27-inch models, it sacrifices screen real estate but compensates with superior efficiency and a compact form factor. As a renewed product, long-term durability may vary, especially for intensive professional use.
Pros:- Vivid 4.5K Retina display with P3 wide color gamut
- Fast M1 chip for snappy performance
- Compact, attractive design in vibrant color
- Energy-efficient and quiet operation
Cons:- Limited ports for multiple peripherals
- Only 8GB RAM may limit heavy multitasking
- Renewed status may affect longevity
Best for: Creative users who want a stylish, space-saving machine with excellent display quality
Not ideal for: Power users requiring extensive ports or high RAM capacity for demanding multitasking
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina (P3 wide color)
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt / USB 4, up to two USB 3
Our verdict“This model is perfect for users seeking a colorful, efficient desktop with excellent display quality for everyday creative tasks.”
Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer – Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD, ME253LL/A (Renewed)
The Mac Pro with a 12-core Xeon processor and 32GB of ECC RAM makes this a powerhouse for demanding workflows, such as 3D rendering, video editing, or scientific computations. Its 256GB SSD provides fast access to large data sets. Compared with the 27-inch iMacs, this desktop prioritizes raw processing power and expandability, especially suited for professional environments. Its older operating system (Mac OS X Yosemite) and generic refurbish status are notable drawbacks, potentially limiting compatibility with the latest software and updates. The device’s larger, bulkier chassis also makes it less suitable for space-constrained setups. This pick makes the most sense for users with legacy workflows relying on older OS or needing raw CPU capacity for specialized tasks.
Pros:- Powerful 12-core Xeon processor for demanding workloads
- Large 32GB ECC RAM supports multitasking and heavy applications
- Fast 256GB SSD for data access
- Designed for professional-grade tasks
Cons:- Older OS X Yosemite limits compatibility
- Bulkier and less energy-efficient than newer models
- Refurbished with possible signs of wear and generic packaging
Best for: Professionals needing a dedicated workstation for intensive processing and multitasking
Not ideal for: Casual users or those seeking modern, energy-efficient desktops with recent OS support
- Processor:Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core
- Memory:32GB DDR3 ECC
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 VRAM
- Operating System:Mac OS X Yosemite
- Form Factor:Tower desktop
Our verdict“This workstation is ideal for users who require extensive CPU power and large RAM for legacy or specialized professional tasks.”
Apple 27-inch Mid 2020 iMac with 3.3GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5, Retina 5K, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD (Renewed)
This 27-inch Retina 5K iMac offers a balanced mix of performance and display quality, making it suitable for professionals and enthusiasts who need sharp visuals without the premium of the latest hardware. Its 6-core Intel Core i5 processor provides more than enough power for most creative tasks, though it trails the 8-core i7 in raw CPU performance. The 8GB RAM may be limiting for heavy multitasking, and the absence of dedicated graphics limits performance in GPU-intensive workloads. Compared to the 2020 model with Radeon Pro 5300, this unit’s specs are quite similar, but the processor choice may influence performance slightly. It’s a reliable, high-quality desktop for those who prioritize display and general performance, with the tradeoff of aging architecture and limited upgrade options.
Pros:- Sharp 5K Retina display for detailed visuals
- Decent 6-core Intel Core i5 performance
- 512GB SSD for fast data access
- Reliable and well-built design
Cons:- Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting multitasking
- No dedicated GPU, affecting GPU-intensive tasks
- Older architecture may lag behind newer models in efficiency
Best for: Content creators and professionals seeking excellent display quality and solid performance in a reliable package
Not ideal for: Users requiring advanced graphics processing or extensive multitasking capabilities
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.3GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300
- Operating System:macOS
Our verdict“This iMac is well-suited for users needing a high-resolution display and solid performance for general creative work.”
Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Desktop Computer with M4 Chip, 24-inch Retina Display, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Blue
This 2024 iMac with M4 chip combines powerful processing with a sleek, colorful design, making it ideal for users who want cutting-edge performance in a compact form. The 8-core CPU and GPU deliver fast, responsive handling of both work and entertainment, surpassing older Intel-based models like the 27-inch Retina iMac in efficiency. Its vibrant 24-inch Retina display with 4.5K resolution offers excellent color accuracy, perfect for creative tasks and media consumption. The 16GB unified memory provides ample headroom for multitasking, and the multiple connectivity options, including Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 6E, support demanding peripherals and networks. The main tradeoff involves its 256GB storage capacity, which may require external drives for larger data sets, and a higher price point compared to older refurbished models. This pick is best for those seeking a future-proof, versatile desktop with excellent ecosystem synergy.
Pros:- Powerful M4 chip for fast, efficient performance
- Vibrant 24-inch Retina display with 4.5K resolution
- 16GB unified memory for multitasking
- Supports multiple high-resolution displays with Thunderbolt 4
Cons:- Limited 256GB SSD storage for data-heavy users
- Premium price may be prohibitive for some
- Available only in select colors
Best for: Users wanting a powerful, modern Mac with extended longevity and seamless Apple ecosystem integration
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those needing large internal storage without external solutions
- Processor:M4 chip with 8-core CPU and GPU
- Display:24-inch Retina, 4.5K
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Thunderbolt 4, Bluetooth 5.3
- Color:Blue
Our verdict“This model is best suited for users seeking a future-proof, high-performance desktop with vibrant visuals and seamless Apple ecosystem integration.”
Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac (Early 2019) with 3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This 27-inch Retina 5K iMac stands out for its vibrant display and robust performance, making it ideal for professionals who need crisp visuals and multitasking power. Compared to the 2020 model with a similar high-resolution screen, the 2019 version features a slightly older 6-core Intel processor, which still handles demanding creative apps smoothly. Its 32GB RAM ensures seamless multitasking, but being a renewed product, it might come with a limited warranty, and its premium price reflects its high-end features. The absence of a dedicated GPU for gaming isn’t a concern for most creative workflows, but it could be a drawback for high-end GPU-intensive tasks.
Pros:- High-resolution Retina 5K display with vivid colors
- Powerful 6-core Intel Core i5 processor handles demanding tasks
- Ample 32GB RAM for smooth multitasking
- Fast 1TB SSD storage for quick data access
Cons:- Renewed product may have limited warranty and unknown wear
- Premium price point may be less attractive for budget-conscious buyers
- No dedicated GPU for high-end gaming or GPU-intensive tasks
Best for: Creative professionals and designers who prioritize a high-resolution display and powerful multitasking capabilities.
Not ideal for: Gamers or users seeking the latest hardware advancements with the newest processor architecture.
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Resolution:5120×2880
- Processor:3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
- Memory:32GB RAM
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Graphics:Radeon Pro 570X with 4GB GDDR5
Our verdict“This iMac is best suited for creative professionals who need a reliable, high-quality visual display and powerful performance, provided they are comfortable with a renewed product and its premium cost.”
Apple iMac 27-inch 5K (2020) with 3.1 GHz i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Radeon Pro 5300
Compared to the 2019 model, this 2020 iMac offers a slightly newer 10th-generation Intel processor and a more capable Radeon Pro 5300 GPU, making it a solid choice for general professional workflows and media consumption. Its 5K Retina display remains stunning, but the 8GB RAM limits multitasking out of the box — although it’s upgradeable, which can raise the overall cost. The 256GB SSD provides quick storage, but for heavier creative projects, additional external storage might be necessary. As a refurbished product, it looks and performs like new, but it doesn’t include peripherals, which could add to costs.
Pros:- Sharp 5K Retina display with excellent visual clarity
- Decent performance with 6-core i5 processor
- Refurbished and tested to look and perform like new
- Compact design with sleek aesthetic
Cons:- Limited 8GB RAM at purchase, requiring upgrade for heavy multitasking
- No included peripherals, increasing initial setup cost
- Storage may fill quickly for large projects
Best for: Professionals needing a reliable, visually stunning desktop for everyday tasks, light editing, and media consumption without the latest hardware features.
Not ideal for: Power users or creatives who require extensive multitasking or large storage capacities from the start.
- Display:27-inch 5K Retina
- Resolution:5120×2880
- Processor:3.1 GHz 6-core 10th-gen Intel Core i5
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300
- Memory:8 GB DDR4 RAM
- Storage:256 GB SSD
Our verdict“This model offers a dependable, high-quality display and performance for users who don’t need top-tier specs from day one and are willing to upgrade as needed.”
Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This Mac Mini with the M2 Pro chip delivers remarkable performance in a tiny footprint, making it ideal for users who need serious processing power without the size and cost of a full desktop. Unlike the 27-inch iMac, the Mini’s upgrade options for RAM and storage are more flexible, supporting up to 32GB RAM and 8TB SSD — perfect for demanding creative workflows or development environments. Its multiple ports, including Thunderbolt 4 and Ethernet, provide extensive connectivity, but as a renewed product, warranty coverage might be limited, and the absence of a dedicated GPU could be a concern for GPU-intensive tasks.
Pros:- Exceptional M2 Pro chip with high-performance CPU and GPU options
- Supports up to 32GB RAM and 8TB SSD for heavy workloads
- Multiple ports including Thunderbolt 4 and Ethernet for expandability
- Compact, space-saving design
Cons:- Limited warranty due to renewed status
- No dedicated graphics card, which may limit high-end gaming or 3D work
- Base configuration includes 16GB RAM, which might be limiting for some professional tasks
Best for: Developers, video editors, and power users seeking high performance in a small form factor with extensive connectivity options.
Not ideal for: Gamers or users requiring dedicated high-end graphics for intensive gaming or 3D rendering.
- Processor:M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU
- GPU:Up to 19-core
- Memory:16GB RAM (upgradable to 32GB)
- Storage:512GB SSD (upgradable to 8TB)
- Ports:4 Thunderbolt 4, 2 USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
Our verdict“This Mac Mini excels for professionals needing raw processing power and connectivity in a compact design, provided they are comfortable with a renewed product and its upgrade limits.”
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This 21.5-inch iMac offers a basic, reliable Apple experience for those on a tighter budget. While it doesn’t match the high-resolution or processing power of larger 27-inch models like the 2019 Retina iMac or the 2020 5K, it still delivers decent performance for everyday tasks and moderate creative work. Its older macOS version and smaller display limit its appeal for demanding users, but its renewed status ensures a tested and functional product at a lower price point. It’s best suited for students or casual users who prioritize affordability over cutting-edge features.
Pros:- Reliable Apple build quality
- Fast SSD storage for quick data access
- Includes 8GB RAM for smooth multitasking
- Affordable price for a renewed Apple desktop
Cons:- Older macOS version limits compatibility with newer apps
- Small 21.5-inch display may be limiting for some uses
- Refurbished condition may vary, no new warranty
Best for: Students or casual users seeking a dependable, compact Apple desktop for basic tasks and media consumption.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users needing high-resolution displays and faster processors for demanding workloads.
- Display:21.5-inch
- Processor:2.7GHz Core i5
- Memory:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Operating System:MacOS 10.12 Sierra
Our verdict“This iMac is a sensible choice for budget-conscious users who need a basic, reliable Apple desktop for everyday use.”
Apple 2023 24-inch iMac with M3 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed)
This 24-inch iMac with the M3 chip makes a compelling choice for users who want a sleek, colorful desktop with solid performance. Its 4.5K Retina display offers stunning visuals, somewhat surpassing older 27-inch models in clarity thanks to the newer chip architecture. Compared to larger desktops like the 27-inch Retina iMac, the 24-inch offers a more modern, space-efficient design, but its 8GB RAM at base might require an upgrade for heavy multitasking. As a renewed product, it’s a good value for those who prioritize design and performance in a smaller package, but accessories may not be original.
Pros:- Powerful M3 chip with fast performance
- Vivid 4.5K Retina display with vibrant colors
- Stylish, compact design available in vibrant colors
- Advanced camera and audio features for media creation
Cons:- Base configuration includes only 8GB RAM, which may limit heavy multitasking
- Accessories might not be original, affecting resale or warranty
- Generic packaging could impact perceived quality
Best for: Creative users, students, and home office workers who want an attractive, capable all-in-one with modern features.
Not ideal for: Power users or professionals who need extensive RAM or high-end external graphics capabilities from day one.
Our verdict“This iMac is ideal for users who value a modern, colorful design paired with swift performance for everyday creative and productivity tasks, assuming they can upgrade RAM if needed.”
Apple 27-inch iMac (Early 2019) with 3.0GHz Intel Core i5, Retina 5K Display, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed)
This 27-inch iMac shines with its stunning Retina 5K display, making it ideal for those who prioritize vibrant visuals for both work and leisure. Compared to the 2020 models with faster processors, this model offers a more affordable entry point, especially as a renewed product, but it’s limited to 8GB RAM, which could bottleneck multitasking. Its sleek design and multiple ports make it versatile for general use, yet the integrated graphics might fall short for high-end gaming or intensive creative tasks. The Fusion Drive balances speed and storage, but upgrading RAM isn’t straightforward. Overall, it’s a well-rounded choice for users needing a large display with solid performance without breaking the bank, though power users may find the specs limiting.
Pros:- Vivid Retina 5K display perfect for detailed visuals
- Powerful 6-core processor handles demanding tasks
- Sleek, space-saving all-in-one design with multiple ports
Cons:- Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting heavy multitasking
- Refurbished condition may have minor cosmetic flaws
- No dedicated graphics, which limits high-end gaming and intensive graphics work
Best for: home users or students who need a large, sharp display for everyday tasks and light creative work
Not ideal for: professional video editors or gamers requiring extensive RAM or dedicated graphics
- Operating System:macOS
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:6-Core 3.0GHz Intel Core i5
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:1TB Fusion Drive
- Graphics:Radeon Pro 570x, 575x, or 580x
- Ports:2 Thunderbolt 3, HDMI, USB Type C
- Dimensions:32 x 11 x 27 inches
- Weight:21 pounds
Our verdict“This iMac offers a compelling balance of performance and affordability for general users, but isn’t suited for intensive creative or gaming needs.”
Apple 27-inch iMac with Retina 5K display (Early 2019, 3.0GHz i5, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD) – Renewed
This model stands out for its substantial 16GB RAM, making it a better fit for demanding creative workflows compared to the 8GB version. The 5K Retina display with one billion colors is ideal for photo editing, video work, or detailed design projects. Its 1TB SSD ensures fast, reliable storage, outperforming Fusion Drives in responsiveness, unlike the 2019 model with 8GB RAM. Compared to the M1 Mini, this iMac offers a larger display and upgradeable RAM, but it’s less portable and less energy-efficient. The limited upgrade options and renewed warranty should be considered, but for users aiming for a high-performance desktop with a stunning display, this offers a compelling package.
Pros:- Spectacular 5K Retina display with accurate color reproduction
- 16GB RAM handles multitasking and demanding apps smoothly
- Fast 1TB SSD for quick load times and ample storage
Cons:- Renewed product may have limited warranty and minor cosmetic imperfections
- Less energy-efficient and bulkier than newer M1-based options
- Limited upgrade options for RAM and storage after purchase
Best for: creative professionals or serious hobbyists seeking a large, vibrant display with ample RAM for multitasking
Not ideal for: budget-conscious buyers or those needing a portable or highly upgradeable system
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Processor:3.0GHz 6-core Intel Core i5
- Memory:16GB DDR3 SDRAM
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Graphics:Radeon Pro 570X with 4GB GDDR5
- Dimensions:32.25 x 27.25 x 10.49 inches
- Weight:21 pounds
Our verdict“This iMac is best suited for users who need a high-res display and substantial RAM for creative or professional tasks, accepting some limitations in upgradeability and portability.”
Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This Mac Mini offers impressive performance with the M1 chip, making it a standout for those who need serious processing power in a tiny footprint. Its 16GB of unified memory and 1TB SSD deliver fast, responsive operation suitable for multitasking, coding, or media editing. Compared to the 27-inch iMacs, the Mini’s small size limits it to fewer ports and a less integrated display, but it compensates with energy efficiency and quiet operation. The lack of dedicated graphics isn’t a concern for most productivity tasks, yet it could be a drawback for high-end gaming or GPU-heavy work. For buyers who value space savings without sacrificing power, this Mini is an excellent choice, but it’s less ideal for those who need expandability or multiple peripherals without additional accessories.
Pros:- Powerful M1 chip with excellent integrated graphics performance
- Large 1TB SSD provides fast storage and ample space
- Compact, sleek design ideal for limited space environments
Cons:- Limited ports—fewer than larger desktops, requiring adapters or hubs
- No dedicated graphics card option, limiting GPU-intensive tasks
- Requires external peripherals for display and input devices
Best for: developers, students, or professionals who need a compact, powerful desktop with excellent performance
Not ideal for: users needing multiple ports or a built-in display for high-end creative workflows
- Processor:Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU and 8-core GPU
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Color:Silver
- Dimensions:7.7 x 7.7 x 1.4 inches
- Weight:2.6 pounds
Our verdict“This Mac Mini is perfect for space-conscious users who need high performance in a small form factor, though it’s less suited for those with extensive peripheral needs or upgrade ambitions.”

How We Picked
Our evaluation focused on performance, build quality, and value for money in the renewed Mac Pro desktop category. We prioritized hardware configurations that support demanding professional workloads, such as high-core-count processors and ample memory. Reliability was key, so only models with positive refurbishment reviews made the list. We also considered the longevity of each device, balancing newer chipsets against older but still capable models. Price-to-performance ratios influenced ranking, ensuring each pick offers a compelling reason to consider it over alternatives. Ultimately, the list aims to help buyers find models suited to different budgets and professional needs, from entry-level to high-end workflows.| renewed mac pro desktop | Graphics |
|---|---|
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | — |
| Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer | Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 VRAM |
| Apple 27-inch Mid 2020 iMac wi | AMD Radeon Pro 5300 |
| Apple 2024 iMac All-in-One Des | — |
| Apple 27-inch Retina 5K iMac | Radeon Pro 570X with 4GB GDDR5 |
| Apple iMac 27-inch 5K | AMD Radeon Pro 5300 |
| Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pr | — |
| Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co | — |
| Apple 2023 24-inch iMac with M | — |
| Apple 27-inch iMac | Radeon Pro 570x, 575x, or 580x |
| Apple 27-inch iMac with Retina | Radeon Pro 570X with 4GB GDDR5 |
| Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Ch | — |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Mac Pro Desktops
Choosing the right renewed Mac Pro desktop involves more than just specs. Consider your specific workflow needs, as some models excel in raw processing power, while others offer better value or easier usability. Battery life and upgradeability are less relevant for desktops but pay attention to system longevity and support. Price fluctuations within the renewed market mean you should weigh initial costs against potential future upgrades or repairs. Compatibility with your existing peripherals and software should also influence your decision, especially if you rely on specific professional tools. Finally, verify the refurbishment quality and warranty to avoid unexpected issues down the line.Performance and Hardware Age
While newer chips like the M1 and M4 provide impressive speed and efficiency, older Intel-based models like the Xeon-powered Mac Pro can still handle heavy workloads. Assess whether your tasks require the latest hardware or if slightly older specs suffice. Remember that hardware age impacts future software compatibility and repairability, so consider the longevity you need from your machine.
Price and Value
Renewed Mac Pros come at various prices, often reflecting their age and configuration. While spending more generally means better specs or newer hardware, some older models may offer excellent performance for less. Be wary of deals that seem too good to be true—ensure that the device’s condition and warranty support justify the price. Balancing cost with expected longevity and performance is key to getting good value.
Upgradeability and Expandability
Many Mac Pro models allow upgrades, but this varies by generation. For desktops that support RAM or storage upgrades, consider your future needs, especially if your workflows evolve over time. Conversely, iMacs tend to have limited upgrade options, so buying a machine with more RAM and storage upfront can be more cost-effective in the long run.
Refurbishment Quality and Warranty
Not all renewed products are created equal. Verify that the refurbisher offers a warranty and has good reviews for quality assurance. A comprehensive refurbishment process ensures reliability and reduces the risk of hidden issues. Checking return policies and after-sales support is equally important, especially for high-cost devices like Mac Pros.
Workspace and Portability Needs
Deciding between a full-sized Mac Pro, iMac, or Mac Mini depends on your workspace and mobility requirements. Larger machines offer more ports and expansion, suitable for a dedicated office setup. Smaller options like the Mac Mini are better for tight spaces or if portability is a priority, but may lack some expansion capabilities.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are renewed Mac Pro desktops reliable for professional use?
Renewed Mac Pro desktops, when purchased from reputable refurbishers with warranties, can be highly reliable for professional workloads. These devices undergo thorough testing and refurbishment processes, making them suitable for demanding tasks like video editing, 3D rendering, and software development. However, it’s wise to check reviews and warranty terms before purchasing to mitigate potential risks associated with used hardware.
Can I upgrade the hardware on a renewed Mac Pro desktop?
Upgradeability depends on the specific model. Many older Mac Pros support RAM and storage upgrades, which can extend their lifespan and improve performance. Conversely, iMacs and Mac Minis generally have limited upgrade options after purchase. When choosing a renewed Mac Pro, consider future needs and whether the model allows for upgrades that match your evolving workflow.
How do I verify the quality of a renewed Mac Pro?
Always buy from reputable sellers that provide detailed refurbishment information and warranties. Check for reviews, return policies, and certification standards. A good refurbished Mac Pro should have undergone thorough testing, cleaning, and component replacement if needed. Confirm that it comes with a warranty period, which indicates confidence in the device’s reliability.
Is it worth paying more for a newer model in the renewed market?
Generally, investing in a newer model with the latest chips like the M1 or M4 offers improved performance, power efficiency, and longer software support. However, these models tend to be more expensive even when renewed. If your workload demands cutting-edge hardware, paying more is justified. For more casual or less intensive use, older models may provide excellent value at a lower cost.
What should I prioritize: processor speed or RAM for a renewed Mac Pro?
Both are important, but the choice depends on your workflow. For tasks like video editing or 3D rendering, a faster processor can significantly reduce processing times. RAM, on the other hand, affects multitasking and handling large files. Ideally, select a model with enough RAM to support your typical workload, and opt for a faster processor if your tasks are CPU-bound. Balancing both factors ensures smoother performance overall.
Conclusion
For professionals needing raw power and expandability, the Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer – Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core offers unmatched performance. Those seeking a balance of performance and cost-effectiveness will find the Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip ideal, especially for creative tasks. Beginners or users with limited space should consider the Apple 24-inch iMac with M3 Chip for ease of use and modern features. Budget-conscious buyers will appreciate older but capable models like the 2019 iMacs, provided refurbishment quality is verified. Ultimately, your choice hinges on your workload, workspace, and future upgrade plans—select accordingly to get the best value in 2026.
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.Fall Picks
fall essentials











